Communication Disorders

A database that provides indexing for more than 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health dating back to 1981.

An online, searchable digital library of education research and information dating back to 1967.

A database of resources offering users vital clinical, biomedical, and health journals, including many indexed in MEDLINE.

MEDLINE covers the international literature on biomedicine, including the allied health fields and the biological and physical sciences, humanities, and information science as they relate to medicine and healthcare.

The American Psychological Association’s (APA) database for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains records and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s with one of the highest DOI matching rates in the publishing industry. Journal coverage, which spans from the 1800s to the present, includes international material selected from periodicals in dozens of languages.

Indexes related to the growth and development of children through the age of 21, including book reviews, journals, technical reports, books, book chapters, theses and dissertations covering biomedical and social sciences.

A database containing over 1,000 full-text journals covering the topics of: adult education, elementary education, higher education, home schooling, secondary education, special needs education, and teacher education.

An online, searchable digital library of education research and information dating back to 1967.

MAS Ultra - School Edition provides full-text from over 460 periodicals covering general reference, health, science, and other areas. In addition to the full-text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 520 magazines; over 3,000 charts, tables and graphs converted to ASCII text; 5,000 full-text Magill Book Reviews; full-text of 140 Macmillan books; over 540 health and science-related pamphlets in full-text; coverage of the CIA World Factbook; and Essential Documents in American History.

Professional Development Collection includes over 500 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports.

Teacher Reference Center provides indexing and abstracts for 280 journals and magazines for teachers and educational administrators.